Jans argued the disqualification of his CDL would violate article V, 5 of the South Dakota Constitution, which grants courts the exclusive authority to suspend "imposition or execution of a sentence." Nationally Recognized Legal Solutions. DISCLAIMER: The law will vary depending on your state and the specifics of your case. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. 2. exceeding one -hundred and eighty (180) days.